Originally from the Ethiopian Highlands, this is thought to be one of the new up and coming oils in the market. The complex oil is produced from the flowers of the crambe Abyssinica plant, which belongs to the mustard family, and is known for high concentrations of linoleic and linolenic acids, along with many vitamins and beneficial nutrients. We source the oil from plants that are grown virtually in our backyard by farmers on PEI. The seeds they harvest are cold processed to maintain the integrity of the oil which is now being recognized as one of the best kept secrets for skin hydration and conditioning.
The light amber oil is non greasy and provides a velvety touch to the skin. It is used in Trillium Skincare’s creams and lotions and contributes to conditioning and moisturization while leaving the skin silky smooth. Abyssinian oil’s unique essential fatty acids display a composition not found in any other naturally occurring substances. Due to its monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid and high concentration of vitamins A & E, it has been shown to reduce inflammation and is a powerful antioxidant. It aids in transforming the driest cracked skin into soft supple skin with its deep penetration. In addition to richly moisturizing the skin, it helps improve skin tone and texture and is excellent anti-aging ingredient.
What we love: