ALFRED LORD TENNYSON
Whether called Willowweed, Willowherb or Fireweed, this plant goes by many names and has a long history in our literature and folklore. We see this plant appear in early July when it is adorned with dainty purple flowers and will bloom throughout the summer until early September. While most of us know this plant for its common name, fireweed, it is known scientifically as Epilobium angustifolium and grows throughout North America and abroad. The extract from the Willowherb is one of our favourite botanical extracts in the Trillium Skincare line.
We love this extract because of its long history of medicinal use by our First Nation’s people and the many benefits it has been shown to address. Parts of the plant have been used it to treat just about everything from stomach problems like ulcers, gastritis, and colitis to being used for hiccoughs, whooping cough and asthma. Willowherb stems, leaves and flowers have been used for a multitude of skin problems, ranging from psoriasis, to eczema, acne, burns and wounds. Because of its long history of providing skin benefits, the plant was scientifically studied for its anti-inflammatory response and was shown to outperform a 1% hydrocortisone cream in treating redness and irritation on the skin.
We use Canadian Willowherb (Epilobium angustifolium) for its anti-inflammatory benefits, its antioxidant properties and the fact that it will stop the growth of acne causing bacteria. Products with the Willowherb extract produce a wonderful soothing feeling that will calm irritated or challenged skin conditions.